Can I make the model in sketchup and it prints fine.?

Strategies, leader-board discussion, general game-play discussion
spadekevin
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 6:29 am

Can I make the model in sketchup and it prints fine.?

Postby spadekevin » Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:51 am

Hello,

I've been spending some time with 123D but for some reason I can't get simple models to print correctly.
For instance if I make a simple tube 10mm diameter and wall thickness of 1mm and length 50 it prints a tube but with a neat gap all the way down the side.I've tried other shapes too, but will little success. Usually it prints the raft and stops.
The model even shows correctly in the UP software.Must be missing something simple, as I can make the model in sketchup and it prints fine.
Any thoughts ?

Please help.

I didn't find the right solution from the internet.

References:
https://www.tiertime.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=822
Renewable Energy Video

Thank you.

Return to “Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron